Honors College Faculty Fellows

Professor giving a lecture

Over 50 remarkable thinkers from across the University.

Faculty members who support the Frederick Honors College can be recognized with an esteemed Faculty Fellow distinction. Fellows make substantial contributions to the Frederick Honors College by:

  • Teaching honors courses 
  • Mentoring students in research and scholarship projects in association with the Brackenridge Research program or in pursuit of a Bachelor of Philosophy degree
  • Serving on committees
  • Promoting special events, like lectures and panel discussions.

The appointment is for three years, renewable. This honor is not just a recognition of past contributions; It is a public recognition of a valued relationship that we expect to continue and grow, to help the Frederick Honors College expand its already strong influence on campus and to help meet the needs and expectations of an increasingly strong group of undergraduate students at the University of Pittsburgh. There is no financial arrangement associated with this appointment.

Faculty Fellows make recommendations to improve Frederick Honors College programs and establish new ones. They are also ambassadors of the Frederick Honors College, representing us at departmental faculty meetings and other public forums.

Frederick Honors College Faculty Fellows open minds and doors for Pitt's brightest young talent. They bridge intellectual boundaries, and re-imagine the world around them through unique academic lenses — while challenging our students to do the same.

Current Faculty Fellows:

Jeffrey Aziz
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

George C. Bandik
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Gretchen Bender
Department of History of Art and Architecture
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

CB Bhattacharya
College of Business Administration

David J. Birnbaum
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Harvey Borovetz
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Paul Bové
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Judy Cameron
Department of Psychiatry
School of Medicine

Ana Paula Carvalho
Department of Hispanic Languages and Literatures
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Frayda Cohen
Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Yolanda Covington-Ward
Department of Africana Studies
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Mary Crossley
School of Law

Jason Dechant
Department of Health Promotion and Development
School of Nursing

Sabina Deitrick
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Gianni Downs
Department of Theatre Arts
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Waverly Duck
Department of Sociology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Annmarie Duggan
Department of Theatre Arts
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Joshua Ellenbogen
Department of History of Art and Architecture
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Emily Elliott
Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Muge Finkel
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Amy Flick
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Michael Glass
Urban Studies Program
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Amanda Godley
Department of Instruction and Learning
School of Education

Michael Goodhart
Department of Political Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Teresa Hastings
Department of Neurology
School of Medicine

Adriana Helbig
Department of Music
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Bernard Hibbitts
School of Law

Jana Iverson
Department of Psychology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Delanie Jenkins
Department of Studio Arts
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Raymond Jones
College of Business Administration

Kristin Kanthak
Department of Political Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences​

Leonora Kivuva

Adam Lee
Department of Computer Science
School of Computing and Information

Adam Leibovich
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Ilknur Lider
Department of Linguistics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Steven Little
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Andrew Lotz
Department of Political Science
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Adam Lowenstein
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Dawn Lundy Martin
Department of English
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Barry Mitnick
College of Business Administration

Sheila Pratt
Department of Communication Science and Disorders
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Marla Ripoll
Department of Economics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Joseph Samosky
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

David Sanchez
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Swanson School of Engineering

Abdesalam Soudi
Department of Linguistics
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

George Stetten
Department of Bioengineering
Swanson School of Engineering

John Stoner
Department of History
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Alan Sved
Department of Neuroscience
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Martha Terry
Department of Behavioral and Community Health Sciences
Graduate School of Public Health

Natasha Tokowicz
Department of Psychology
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Eugene Wagner
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences